FRESH

Sectors

Sector stances from the weekly combine, as of 2026-07-03.

Informational only. Sector momentum fails the full-sample test and only shines post-turn — these stances are context, not signals. momentum & contrarian mixed/weak full-OOS; momentum +116-+128%/yr ann. since turn (n=4-16, hint)

Sector table

click a row to see its top members by liquidity

backtest
SectorStanceScoreMom20 relBreadth20Vol spike
Consumer CyclicalOVERWEIGHT0.70+0.5%100%
Consumer DefensiveOVERWEIGHT0.70+6.3%100%
Financial ServicesNEUTRAL0.67+5.6%100%
TechnologyNEUTRAL0.64+0.1%86%
UtilitiesNEUTRAL0.64+1.0%92%
HealthcareNEUTRAL0.58+3.6%100%
IndustrialsNEUTRAL0.55-3.2%88%
Real EstateNEUTRAL0.52-0.5%100%
EnergyNEUTRAL0.48-3.5%89%
Basic MaterialsUNDERWEIGHT0.39-5.3%78%
Communication ServicesUNDERWEIGHT0.14-7.8%44%